TWE Logo
Species Data

Muninga (Pterocarpus angolensis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pterocarpus angolensis

Trade Name
Muninga

Family Name
Leguminosae

Common Names
Ambila
Bloodwood
Brown African padauk
Girassonde
Imbilo
Kajaat
Kajat
Kajatenhout
Kejaat
Kiaat
Kiatt
Maninga
Mavamaropa
Mbila
Mlombwa
Mninga
Moroto
Mtumbati
Mukurambira
Mukwa
Mulambi
Mulombe
Mulombwa
Munhaneca
Muninga
Mutete
Mututi
Muzwamaloa
N'dombe
Rhodesian walnut
Sealing wax tree
Thondo
Thondu
Thordo
Transvaal kajatenhout
Umbila
Umvagaz
Umvangazi

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Botswana
Kenya
Malawi
Mozambique
Namibia
South Africa
Tanzania
Zaire
Zambia
Zimbabwe



for more...