TWE Logo
Species Data

Bijasal (Pterocarpus marsupium)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pterocarpus marsupium

Trade Name
Bijasal

Family Name
Dipterocarpaceae

Common Names
Angu
Bebe
Bijasal
Huevos de gato
Indian Padauk
Lagunero
Mututi
Nogal falso
Padauk
Palo de pollo
Pau sangua
Sangre
Sangre de drago
Sangrillo
Yaya sangre

Regions of Distribution
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
India



for more...