TWE Logo
Species Data

Bambulo (Pterocarpus officinalis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pterocarpus officinalis

Trade Name
Bambulo

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Pterocarpus draco

Common Names
Bambulo
Bebe
Bebe hoedoe
Bois pale
Cacu
Chajada amarilla
Corkwood
Cowee
Drago
Dragon tree
Hoogland bebe
Kaway
Lagunero
Mangle medaille
Moutouchi
Moutouchi de savane
Mucutena
Mututy
Paletuvier
Palo de pollo
Sabrojo
Sang dragon
Sangre
Sangre de drago
Sangre gado
Sangrillo
Sangrito
Swamp bloodwood
Swamp kaway
Waata gwe-gwe
Watra bebe

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America
Oceania and S.E. Asia

Countries of Distribution
Brazil
Ecuador
French Guiana
Guyana
Jamaica
Mexico
Puerto Rico [US]
Suriname



for more...