TWE Logo
Species Data

African padauk (Pterocarpus soyauxii)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pterocarpus soyauxii

Trade Name
African padauk

Family Name
Leguminosae

Synonyms
Pterocarpus delevoyi
Pterocarpus osun
Pterocarpus tinctorius

Common Names
Africaans padoek
African coral wood
African padauk
Afrik padouk
Afrikanisches korallenholz
Afrikanisches padoik
Akume
Arapka
Ba
Barrwood
Barwood
Bo
Bois corail
Bois de rose
Bois rouge
Bois ulu
Boko
Boku
Bosulu
Bou
Camwood
Corail
Ebeu
Epein
Epion
Escio
Ezigo
Gula
Kisese
Kisesi
Koula
M'bio
Mbe
Mbel
Mbeu
Mbie
Mbil
Mbili
Mohingue
Mongola
Muenge
Mukula
Mututi
N'gola
N'gula
N'kula
Ndimbo
Ngula
Nve
Osun
Ozigo
Padouk
Padouk d'Afrique
Palorojo
Red santal
Redwood
Santal rouge
Tacula
Takula
Tizeze
Uhie
Uhile
Ukpa
Vermillion
Wele
Yomo

Regions of Distribution
Africa

Countries of Distribution
Angola
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Congo
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Ghana
Nigeria
Zaire



for more...