TWE Logo
Species Data

Sangre (Pterocarpus vernalis)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pterocarpus vernalis

Trade Name
Sangre

Family Name
Dipterocarpaceae

Common Names
Angu
Bebe
Drago
Huevos de gato
Lagunero
Mucunana
Mututi
Nogal falso
Palo de pollo
Palo Sangre Negro
Pau sangua
Sangre
Sangre de Drago
Sangrillo
Yaya sangre

Regions of Distribution
Central America
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Bolivia
Brazil
Columbia
Ecuador
Guyana
Jamaica
Mexico
Peru
Puerto Rico
Suriname
Venezuela



for more...