TWE Logo
Species Data

Amendoim (Pterogyne nitens)
(next species)


Scientific Name
Pterogyne nitens

Trade Name
Amendoim

Family Name
Caesalpiniaceae

Common Names
Ajunado
Amendoim
Amendoim bravo
Balsamo
Carne devaca
Cocal
Ebiraro
Guarucaia
Guiaro
Guiraro
Guiáro
Ibera-ro
Ibira-ro-mi
Ibiraro
Ibiraro-mi
Ibiraró
Ibiroro
Ibiráro
Ibyraro
Ivararo
Jacutinga
Jucutinga
Madeira nova
Oleo branco
Palo amargo
Palo coco
Palo mortero
Palo rosa
Pau amendoim
Pau Fava
Tapia colorado
Tipa
Tipa colorado
Tipilla
Viraro
Vivaró
Yuyraro

Regions of Distribution
Latin America

Countries of Distribution
Argentina
Brazil
Paraguay



for more...