Search for  
 
 

top

Clickingany heading in the main data area (at right) will scroll the page backto this top position.

Use the following links tojump to the associated section in the main data.

Boring
Carving
Comments
Common Names
Common Uses
Countries of Distribution
Cutting Resistance
Distribution Overview
Drying Defects
Ease of Drying
Environmental Profile
Grain
Heartwood Color
Luster
Mortising
Moulding
Movement in Service
Natural Durability
Numerical Data
Odor
Planing
Polishing
References
Regions of Distribution
Resistance to Impregnation
Response to Hand Tools
Routing & Recessing
Sanding
Sapwood Color
Scientific Name
Strength Properties
Texture
Trade Name
Tree Size
Turning
Veneering Qualities

Scientific Name
Sickingia salvadorense

Trade Name
Arariba

Family Name

Wood Image 1

Wood Image 1

Common Names
Acajou de Cuba, Acajou de St. Domingue, Aguano, Arariba, Caoba, Caoba de Santo Domingo, Caoba dominicana, Caobilla, Chiculte, Cobano, Cuban mahogany, Dominican mahogany, Gateado, Jamaica mahogany, Madiera, Mahog, Mahogany, Mongo, Orura

Regions of Distribution
Central America, Latin America

Countries of Distribution [VIEW MAP]
Brazil, Columbia, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Venezuela

Common Uses
Building materials, Cabinetmaking, Ceiling, Crossties, Decorative veneer, Domestic flooring, Exterior trim & siding, Exterior uses, Factory flooring, Figured veneer, Flooring, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Interior construction, Interior trim, Light construction, Millwork, Moldings, Office furniture, Paneling , Parquet flooring, Railroad ties, Shakes, Sheathing, Shingles, Siding, Stair rails, Stairworks, Sub-flooring, Trimming, Veneer

Environmental Profile
Status has not been officially assessed


Distribution Overview
Grown mainly in continental tropical America, from southern Mexico to southern Brazil and Paraguay.

Heartwood Color
White
Yellow
Green/grey
Orange
Swirl pattern
Streaked with pink and orange
Dark brown

There are reports of wide color variation between boards which makes matching rather difficult and time consuming.

Sapwood Color
Yellow
White
Yellowish brown
Red, pink or violet rose
Rather pale, with a hint of pink
Frequently variegated
Fades with age


Grain
Even
Figure
Irregular
Straight

Straight
Irregular


Texture
Coarse
Uniform
Fine


Luster
Low
Low to medium


Natural Durability
Perishable
Susceptible to insect attack
Non-resistant to termites
Non-resistant to powder post beetles
Non-durable
Moderately resistant to attack by decay fungi


Odor
Slight bitter taste
No distinct odor or taste


Drying Defects
Distortion


Ease of Drying
Fairly Easy


Tree Size
Tree height is 20-30 m
Bole length is 10-20 m
Bole length is 0-10 m
Tree height is 30-40 m
Trunk diameter is 100-150 cm


Comments
Fine checks and worm hole are also present

Waste factos is potentially high due to difficult in matching board that vary widely in color

Yields red dye that has commerical applications

Boring
Good boring properties
Clean and smooth surfaces


Carving
Carves easily with ordinary tools


Cutting Resistance
Easy to saw
Low resistance to cutting


Mortising
Good mortising properties
Easy mortising operations


Moulding
Responds readily to ordinary tools in boring operations to produce clean surfaces
Responds readily to machine tools


Movement in Service
Small


Planing
Planes readily
Clean, finished surfaces


Resistance to Impregnation
Highly permeable to preservatives


Response to Hand Tools
Easy to Work
Responds well to hand tools


Routing & Recessing
Routs easily with ordinary hand tools
Bores readily with ordinary tools, with very good results


Sanding
Good sanding properties


Turning
Turned surfaces are generally clean and smooth
Easy turning operations


Veneering Qualities
Veneers easily
Suitable for peeling
Veneers moderately easy
Suitable for slicing


Polishing
Fair to Good Results
Polishes and finishes well


Strength Properties
Heavy
Density=High
Compression strength (parallel to grain) = medium
Bending strength in the air-dry condition (about 12%moisture content)is high-comparable to Teak


Numerical Data
ItemGreenDryEnglish
Bending Strength1005513406psi
Density39lbs/ft3
Maximum Crushing Strength47336303psi
Stiffness12001418.1000 psi
Toughness127inch-lbs
Specific Gravity0.510.65
Weight3831.lbs/ft3
Radial Shrinkage3%
Tangential Shrinkage8%
Volumetric Shrinkage11%
ItemGreenDryMetric
Bending Strength706942kg/cm2
Density624kg/m3
Maximum Crushing Strength332443kg/cm2
Stiffness8499.1000 kg/cm2
Toughness146cm-kg
Specific Gravity0.510.65
Weight608496.kg/m3
Radial Shrinkage3%
Tangential Shrinkage8%

References
Chudnoff, M.,1984,Tropical Timbers of the World,U.S.A. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Forest Products,Laboratory, Madison.

Perpetua Hardwoods. Sea Star Trading Co. - Purveyors of Fine Wood. Newport, Oregon. Personal Communication, 1993.

Record, S.J. and R.W. Hess. 1943. Timbers of the New World. Published on the Charles Lathrop Pack Foundation, Yale University Press, New Haven CT.

WARP. 1995. Getting to Know LKS -Chakte kok -Sickingia salvadorenses. Published Results of Tests Conducted by Students at The Woodworking Centre of Ontario, Conestoga College, under the Supervision of Dennis Harlock and John Buss. Understory, Volume 5, Number 1, Fall/Winter 1995. Page 9.








Search the web for anything relating to wood and forest products.


























Search the web for anything relating to wood and forest products.