Search for  
 
 

top

Clickingany heading in the main data area (at right) will scroll the page backto this top position.

Use the following links tojump to the associated section in the main data.

Blunting Effect
Boring
Comments
Common Names
Common Uses
Countries of Distribution
Cutting Resistance
Distribution Overview
Drying Defects
Ease of Drying
Environmental Profile
Family Name
Gluing
Grain
Heartwood Color
Kiln Drying Rate
Kiln Schedules
Luster
Movement in Service
Nailing
Natural Durability
Numerical Data
Odor
Planing
Polishing
References
Regions of Distribution
Resistance to Impregnation
Response to Hand Tools
Sapwood Color
Scientific Name
Strength Properties
Texture
Toxicity
Trade Name
Tree Size
Turning

Scientific Name
Swartzia cubensis

Trade Name
Wamara

Family Name
Caesalpiniaceae

Wood Image 1

Wood Image 1

Wood Image 1

Common Names
Catalox, Katalox, Wamara

Regions of Distribution
Central America, Latin America

Countries of Distribution [VIEW MAP]
Brazil, Columbia, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela

Common Uses
Building materials, Cabinetmaking, Ceiling, Crossties, Decorative veneer, Domestic flooring, Exterior trim & siding, Exterior uses, Factory flooring, Figured veneer, Flooring, Furniture components, Furniture squares or stock, Interior construction, Interior trim, Light construction, Millwork, Moldings, Office furniture, Paneling , Parquet flooring, Railroad ties, Shakes, Sheathing, Shingles, Siding, Stair rails, Stairworks, Sub-flooring, Trimming, Veneer

Environmental Profile
Status has not been officially assessed


Distribution Overview
Several species in the genus Swartzia are reported to occur in tropical America, from southern Mexico through Central America, the West Indies and southward to northern South America. It is rather abundant in the Guyanas and the Amazon area.

Heartwood Color
Brown
Green/grey
Red
Reddish brown
Heartwood is slow in forming
Dark brown
Color is uniform to variegated
Brown, red, dark reddish brown with nearly black stripes after prolonged exposure


Sapwood Color
Brown
White/Cream
Well defined


Grain
Even
Figure
Straight
Irregular

Straight to irregular


Texture
Coarse
Medium
Medium to very fine


Luster
Medium
High
Medium


Natural Durability
Non-durable
Durable
Perishable
Susceptible to insect attack
Non-resistant to termites
Non-resistant to marine borers
Resistant to powder post beetles
Sapwood susceptible to attack by powder post beetles
Heartwood susceptible to marine borer attack
Heartwood resistant to dry-wood termites
Heartwood has high resistance to decay


Odor
No specific smell or taste


Toxicity
Sawdust can cause irritation in some individuals


Kiln Schedules
T2-C1 (8/4) US
T2 - C2 (4/4) US
Schedule B (4/4) United Kingdom


Drying Defects
Checking
Distortion
Severe twisting/warping
Severe surface checking


Ease of Drying
Rapidly
Air dries with moderate difficulty


Kiln Drying Rate
Naturally dries quickly


Tree Size
Bark width is 5-10 mm
Tree height is 50-60 m


Comments
The species has been suggested as a potential substitute for Ebony (Diospyros spp.)

Blunting Effect
High to severe
Medium effect


Boring
Fairly difficult to very difficult


Cutting Resistance
Fairly Difficult to Very Difficult to saw
Moderately difficult due to high density


Gluing
Fairly Easy to Very Easy


Movement in Service
Large

Unstable

Nailing
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Fairly Difficult to Very Difficult


Planing
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Fair to Good Results
Very Good to Excellent Results
Planing is difficult due to high density


Resistance to Impregnation
Permeable heartwood
Permeable sapwood
Sapwood is permeable
Heartwood is highly resistant


Response to Hand Tools
Fairly Difficult to Difficult to Work
Easy to Work


Turning
Poor to Very Poor Results
Fairly Difficult to Very Difficult


Polishing
Excellent results


Strength Properties
Very heavy
Hardness (side grain) = very hard
Density = very high
Compression strength (parallel to grain) = high
Bending strength (MOR) = very high


Numerical Data
ItemGreenDryEnglish
Bending Strength2116828097psi
Density69lbs/ft3
Hardness3616lbs
Maximum Crushing Strength2241315131psi
Stiffness294035571000 psi
Toughness255inch-lbs
Specific Gravity0.92
Weight6856.lbs/ft3
Radial Shrinkage4%
Tangential Shrinkage8%
Volumetric Shrinkage11%
ItemGreenDryMetric
Bending Strength14881975kg/cm2
Density1105kg/m3
Hardness1640kg
Maximum Crushing Strength15751063kg/cm2
Stiffness2062501000 kg/cm2
Toughness293cm-kg
Specific Gravity0.92
Weight1089897.kg/m3
Radial Shrinkage4%
Tangential Shrinkage8%

References
Chudnoff, M.,1984,Tropical Timbers of the World,U.S.A. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Forest Products,Laboratory, Madison.

Perpetua Hardwoods. Sea Star Trading Co. - Purveyors of Fine Wood. Newport, Oregon. Personal Communication, 1993.

Record, S.J. and R.W. Hess. 1943. Timbers of the New World. Published on the Charles Lathrop Pack Foundation, Yale University Press, New Haven CT.








Search the web for anything relating to wood and forest products.


























Search the web for anything relating to wood and forest products.