Search for  
 
 

top

Clickingany heading in the main data area (at right) will scroll the page backto this top position.

Use the following links tojump to the associated section in the main data.

Boring
Carving
Common Names
Common Uses
Countries of Distribution
Cutting Resistance
Distribution Overview
Drying Defects
Ease of Drying
Environmental Profile
Family Name
Grain
Heartwood Color
Luster
Mortising
Moulding
Natural Durability
Numerical Data
Odor
Planing
Polishing
References
Regions of Distribution
Resistance to Impregnation
Response to Hand Tools
Routing & Recessing
Sanding
Sapwood Color
Scientific Name
Strength Properties
Texture
Trade Name
Tree Size
Turning

Scientific Name
Platymiscium yucatanum

Trade Name
Macawood

Family Name
Leguminosae

Wood Image 1

Wood Image 1

Common Names
Coyote, Granadillo, Guayacan trebol, Jacaranda do brejo, Koenatepi, Macacauba, Macawood, Trebal, Trebol

Regions of Distribution
Central America, Latin America

Countries of Distribution [VIEW MAP]
Belize, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela

Common Uses
Barrels, Bedroom suites, Billiard-cue butts, Bobbins, Cabinetmaking, Casks, Chairs, Chests, Decorative veneer, Desks, Dining-room furniture, Drawer sides, Drum sticks, Excelsior, Figured veneer, Fine furniture, Furniture , Joinery, Kitchen cabinets, Living-room suites, Musical instruments , Office furniture, Organ pipes, Piano keys, Pianos , Picker sticks, Radio - stereo - TV cabinets, Shade rollers, Shuttles, Sounding boards, Specialty items, Spindles, Spools, Sporting Goods, Stencil & chisel blocks, Sucker rods, Turnery, Umbrella handles , Veneer, Violin bows, Violin

Environmental Profile
Vulnerable
Extinct
Endangered
Environmental status not officially assessed


Distribution Overview
Various species in the genus Platymiscium are distributed in continental tropical America, from southern Mexico to the Brazillian Amazon region, and Trinidad.

Heartwood Color
Brown
Tan
Bright red to reddish or purplish brown, with rather distinct stripes


Sapwood Color
White
Clearly distinct from heartwood
Almost white


Grain
Even
Straight
Figure

Straight to roey


Texture
Fine
Uniform
Even or uniform
Fine to medium
Darker colored wood has a waxy appearance


Luster
Medium to high


Natural Durability
Perishable
Highly resistant to attack by decay fungi, insects, and dry-wood termites

Wood with high natural rot resistance could last between 15 and 25 years in contact with the ground without chemical protection

Odor
No specific smell or taste


Drying Defects
Checking
Distortion
Slight tendency to warp and check in drying


Ease of Drying
Rapidly
Reconditioning Treatement
Little degrade
Air dries slowly with little degrade


Tree Size
Bole length is 10-20 m
Tree height is 30-40 m
Trunk diameter is 100-150 cm


Boring
Fair to good results
Fairly easy to very easy
Good boring qualitites


Carving
Fair to Good Results
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Carves well with ordinary tools to yield clean surfaces


Cutting Resistance
Easy to saw
Low resistance to sawing


Mortising
Fair to Good Results
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Responds well to mortising operations


Moulding
Fair to Good Results
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Moulds well (70+ % of pieces will yield good to excellent results)


Planing
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Fair to Good Results
Good planing properties


Resistance to Impregnation
Permeable sapwood
Resistant heartwood
Resistant sapwood
Sapwood responds well to preservative treatment
Sapwood penetration is usually irregular
Heartwood is extremely resistant


Response to Hand Tools
Responds Readily
Responds well to hand tools


Routing & Recessing
Fair to Good Results
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Routs well


Sanding
Fair to Good Results
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Easy sanding operations
Clean and smooth sanded surfaces


Turning
Fair to Good Results
Fairly Easy to Very Easy
Yields clean surfaces
Generally easy turning operations


Polishing
Fair to Good Results
Excellent polishing characteristics


Strength Properties
Very high density
Exceptionally heavy
Compression strength (parallel to grain) = high

The species has exceptionally high bending strength properties in the air-dry condition (about 12 percent moisture content). It is far stronger, for example, than Hard maple, White oak, or Teak. It is hard and superior to Teak and probably Mahogany. It weighs much more than Hard maple or Teak in the green or seasoned condition

Numerical Data
ItemGreenDryEnglish
Bending Strength1833821670psi
Density63lbs/ft3
Hardness2406lbs
Maximum Crushing Strength867412093psi
Stiffness254331361000 psi
Specific Gravity0.79
Weight6251.lbs/ft3
ItemGreenDryMetric
Bending Strength12891523kg/cm2
Density1009kg/m3
Hardness1091kg
Maximum Crushing Strength609850kg/cm2
Stiffness1782201000 kg/cm2
Specific Gravity0.79

References
Chudnoff, M. 1984. Tropical Timbers of the World. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook No. 607, Forest Products Laboratory, Madison, Wisconsin.








Search the web for anything relating to wood and forest products.


























Search the web for anything relating to wood and forest products.