TWE
                      Logo
Species List


The Wood Explorer Species List (1650 species)
(all species covered in depth - click here for breakdown by country - brief data starts here)


Species List  A-C D-F G-L M-O P-R S-Z    

Dacrydium cupressinum (Rimu)
Dacrydium nidulum (Rimu)
Dacryodes buettneri (Adjouaba)
Dacryodes edulis (Assa-mingong)
Dacryodes excelsa (Gommier)
Dacryodes igaganga (Adzum)
Dacryodes le testui (Adjouaba)
Dactylocladus stenostachys (Jinjang)
Dalbergia baronii (Madagascar rosewood)
Dalbergia cearensis (Brazilian kingwood)
Dalbergia frutescens (Tulipwood)
Dalbergia latifolia (Indian rosewood)
Dalbergia melanoxylon (African blackwood)
Dalbergia nigra (Brazilian rosewood)
Dalbergia oliveri (Burma pallisander)
Dalbergia retusa (Cocobolo)
Dalbergia sissoo (Sissoo )
Dalbergia stevensonii (Honduras rosewood)
Daniella oliveri (Daniellia)
Daniella thurifera (Ogea)
Daniella thurifera (Abwe)
Daniellia klainei (Bisse)
Daniellia ogea (Ogea)
Daphnandra micrantha (Canary sassafras)
Daphniphyllum lancifolium (Rasa)
Daphnopsis macrophylla (Ahuejote)
Decussocarpus vitiensis (Dakua salusalu)
Degeneria vitiensis (Masiratu)
Dehaasia curtisii (Medang)
Delonix regia (Acacia)
Dendropanax arboreus (Angelica tree)
Desbordesia pierreana (Alep)
Detarium senegalense (Abu leile)
Dialium cochinchinense (Khleng)
Dialium dinklagei (Eyoum)
Dialium guianense (Jutahy)
Dialium patens (Keranji)
Dialium spp. (Dina)
Dialyanthera otoba (Bogamani verde)
Dichopsis elliptica (Nyatoh)
Dichrostachys glomerata (Aklike)
Dicorynia guianensis (Basralocus)
Didelotia africana (Angok)
Didelotia brevipaniculata (Sapo)
Didymopanax morototoni (Morototo)
Dillenia luzoniensis (Simpoh)
Dillenia pentagyna (Simpoh)
Dillenia reticulata (Beringin)
Dillenia spp. (Simpoh)
Dinizia excelsa (Angelim vermelho)
Diospyros abyssinica (Black bark)
Diospyros burmanica (Burmese ebony)
Diospyros celebica (Macassar ebony)
Diospyros crassiflora (Abokpo)
Diospyros ebenaster (East indian ebony)
Diospyros ebenum (Black ebony)
Diospyros ehretioides (Aukchinsa)
Diospyros ferrea (Ata-ata)
Diospyros inclusa (East Indian ebony)
Diospyros kaki (Chinese persimmon)
Diospyros kamerunensis (African ebony)
Diospyros mannii (Demi-deuil)
Diospyros marmorata (Andaman ebony)
Diospyros melanoxylon (East Indian ebony)
Diospyros mespiliformis (African ebony)
Diospyros mindanaensis (East Indian ebony)
Diospyros pyrrhocarpa (East Indian ebony)
Diospyros sanza-minika (Ankyeyi)
Diospyros spp. (African ebony)
Diospyros virginiana (Persimmon)
Dipholis salicifolia (Acomat rouge)
Diphysa robinioides (Achivare)
Diplodiscus paniculatus (Balobo)
Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Inkamamasane)
Diplotropis martiusii (Sucupira preta)
Diplotropis purpurea (Aramatta)
Dipterocarpus basilanicus (Apitong)
Dipterocarpus borneensis (Yang)
Dipterocarpus caudiferus (Keruing)
Dipterocarpus grandiflorus (Andaman gurjun)
Dipterocarpus rotundifolius (Keriung)
Dipterocarpus tonkinensis (Eng)
Dipterocarpus tuberculatus (Chhoeu khloung ou)
Dipterocarpus warburgii (Apitong)
Dipterodendron costaricense (Gallinazo)
Dipteryx odorata (Tonka)
Discoglypremna caloneura (Akikagba)
Distemonanthus benthamianus (Ayan)
Dombeya goetzenii (Bordet)
Doryphora sassafras (Sassafras)
Dracontomelon edule (Sengkuang)
Dracontomelon mangiferum (Ava)
Dracontomelum dao (Paldao)
Dracontomelum mangiferum (New Guinea walnut)
Dracontomelum sp. (Sengkuan)
Drimys granatensis (Aji-canel)
Dryobalanops aromatica (Kapur)
Dryobalanops lanceolata (Kapur)
Drypetes brownii (Bullhoof)
Drypetes gossweileri (Akot)
Duabanga grandiflora (Achung)
Duabanga sonneratioides (Lampati)
Duboisia myoporoides (Corkwood)
Durio spp. (Durian)
Dyera costulata (Jelutong)
Dysoxylum euphlebium (Maroso)
Dysoxylum fraseranum (Australian mahogany)
Dysoxylum malabaricum (Indian white cedar)
Dysoxylum pilosum (Sasauira)
Dysoxylum richii (Sasauira)
Ehretia acuminata (Arjun)
Ehretia cymosa (Du-tsho)
Ehretia tinifolia (Anacahuite)
Ekebergia capensis (Cape ash)
Ekebergia rueppelliana (Ekebergia)
Ekmanianthe actinophylla (Chene a glandes)
Elaeocarpus floribundus (Badar-phang)
Elateriospermum tapos (Dungku)
Embothrium coccineum (Catas)
Enallagma latifolia (Black calabash)
Enantia chlorantha (African yellow wood)
Endiandra laxiflora (Usuang saha)
Endiandra palmerstonii (Queensland walnut)
Endospermum macrophyllum (Kauvula)
Endospermum malaccense (Baru bukit)
Endospermum spp. (Gubas)
Engelhardtia chrysolepis (Taiwan engelhardtia)
Engelhardtia nudiflora (Dungun paya)
Engelhardtia roxburghiana (Aroi-oi)
Entandrophragma angolense (Gedu nohor)
Entandrophragma candollei (Omu)
Entandrophragma cylindricum (Sapele)
Entandrophragma utile (Utile)
Enterolobium cyclocarpum (Guanacaste)
Enterolobium schomburgkii (Timbauba)
Eperua falcata (Wallaba)
Eperua grandiflora (Wallaba)
Eperua jenmannii (Apa)
Eremophila mitchellii (Budda)
Eriobotrya bengalensis (Bolanchin)
Eriolaena candollei (Aranj)
Eriolaena spectabilis (Beem)
Erisma uncinatum (Jaboty)
Erythrina glauca (Ahuejote)
Erythrophleum africanum (African blackwood)
Erythrophleum guineense (Alui)
Erythrophleum ivorense (Aba)
Erythrophleum suaveolens (Tali)
Erythrophloeum densiflorum (Kamatog)
Erythroxylum mannii (Landa)
Eschweilera amara (Black kakaralli)
Eschweilera longpipes (Akakarie)
Eschweilera odora (Baakalaka)
Eschweilera sagotiana (Manbarklak)
Eschweilera sp. (Manbarklak)
Eschweilera subglandulosa (Akakarie)
Esenbeckia spp. (Anacoa)
Eucalyptus alba (Poplar gum)
Eucalyptus astringens (Brown mallet)
Eucalyptus botryoides (Australian southern mahogany)
Eucalyptus bridgesiana (But But)
Eucalyptus calophylla (Marri)
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon scented gum )
Eucalyptus cloeziana (Gympie messmate)
Eucalyptus corymbosa (Angelin)
Eucalyptus deglupta (Deglupta )
Eucalyptus delegatensis (Alpine ash)
Eucalyptus diversicolor (Karri)
Eucalyptus dives (Broad leaved peppermint)
Eucalyptus globoidea (Scarba gum)
Eucalyptus globulus (Bluegum )
Eucalyptus grandis (Blue gum)
Eucalyptus hemiphloia (Grey box)
Eucalyptus longifolia (Ironbark)
Eucalyptus maculata (Australian hickory)
Eucalyptus maideni (Ironbark)
Eucalyptus maideni (Blue gum)
Eucalyptus marginata (Jarrah)
Eucalyptus melliodora (Honey box)
Eucalyptus microcarpa (Black box)
Eucalyptus microcorys (Eucalipto microcorys)
Eucalyptus nitens (Ironbark)
Eucalyptus obliqua (Messmate stringybark )
Eucalyptus paniculata (Black ironbark)
Eucalyptus papuana (Ghost Gum)
Eucalyptus pilularis (Blackbutt)
Eucalyptus regnans (Australian mountain ash)
Eucalyptus resinifera (Red mahogany)
Eucalyptus robusta (Australian silky oak)
Eucalyptus rostrata (Red river gum)
Eucalyptus saligna (Blue Sydney gum)
Eucalyptus st. johnii (Southern blue gum)
Eucalyptus tereticornis (Forest red gum )
Eucalyptus viminalis (Manna gum)
Eucalyptus wandoo (Wando)
Eucalyptus wilkinsoniana (Small leaved stringybark)
Euclea lanceolata (Bosch gwarri)
Eucryphia cordifolia (Elm)
Eucryphia lucida (Leatherwood)
Eugenia dyeriana (Kelat)
Eugenia formosa (Kelat)
Eugenia kuranda (Kelat)
Euphorbia tirucalli (Heji ye mukaka)
Euroschinus falcatus (Blush cudgerie)
Euroschinus vieillardii (Therebentine)
Eusideroxylon zwageri (Belian)
Euxylophora paraensis (Pau amarello)
Excoecaria agallocha (Milky mangrove)
Exostema caribaeum (Albarillo)
Fagara amaniensis (Amani satinwood)
Fagara brieyi (Bongo)
Fagara heitzii (Bongo)
Fagara leprieurii (Ata)
Fagaropsis angolensis (Mafu)
Fagraea fragrans (Anan)
Fagraea gigantea (Perepat hutan)
Fagraea gracilipes (Buabua)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fagus sylvatica (European beech)
Faidherbia albida (Ana-tree)
Faurea macnaughtonii (Cubaletole)
Faurea saligna (African beech)
Ficalhoa laurifolia (Ficalhoa)
Ficus eugeniodes (Small leaved fig)
Ficus glabrata (Amate)
Ficus glaucescens (Fig)
Ficus laevigata (Figuier)
Ficus watkinsiana (Green leaved Moreton bay fig)
Fillaeopsis discophora (Angongi)
Fitzroya cupressoides (Alerce)
Flacourtia cataphracta (Abblu)
Flindersia australis (Crows ash)
Flindersia brayleyana (Australian butt maple)
Flindersia pimenteliana (Queensland Maple)
Flindersia pubescens (Northern silver ash)
Fraxinus americana (White ash)
Fraxinus excelsior (European ash)
Fraxinus latifolia (Oregon ash)
Fraxinus mandshurica (Japanese ash)
Fraxinus nigra (Black ash)
Fraxinus pennsylvanica (Green ash)
Funtumia africana (Ako ire)
x